28 March 2012
[…] As a result of the delay, Congress does not yet have the benefit of the promised findings and recommendations. Because Carnivore provides the FBI with access to the communications of all subscribers of a monitored Internet Service Provider (and not just those of the court-designated target), it raises substantial privacy issues for millions of law-abiding American citizens.
Expanded Dissemination of Wiretap Information
The proposed ATA (Section 103) would amend the definition of "investigative or law enforcement officer" (for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 2517) to include "any officer of or employee of the executive branch of the federal government." 18 U.S.C. 2517 governs the permissive disclosure and use of intercepted communications; information captured through interception can be disclosed to "another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure," and the information can be used by any officer properly in possession of the information "to the extent appropriate to the proper performance of his duties."